Planet for Revision Control?

Re: Planet for Revision Control?

Postby farcodev » 24 May 2012, 17:35

ok, since the cia.vc project identity must have same name than the google code project's name I set a new project in cia.vc with the correct project name but it doesn't work ever, even if I ping @ via.vc, it recognize correctly the trunk, with the current rev but always says "never updated"
farcodev
 
Posts: 163
Joined: 09 Feb 2011, 02:52

Re: Planet for Revision Control?

Postby Sauer2 » 24 May 2012, 17:37

qubodup {l Wrote}:It is bigger and less minimal than the current one.

Being small and minimal fits the minimal rev planet.

What do you dislike about the current logo?


I don't really dislike it, but i think, it is hard to identify.
User avatar
Sauer2
 
Posts: 418
Joined: 19 Jan 2010, 14:02

Re: Planet for Revision Control?

Postby ctdabomb » 30 May 2012, 22:36

I think this is the right place to post this:

I think the commit updater thingamagigger(http://planetrev.freegamedev.net/) isn't working for supertux. we recently moved to google code and GIT(http://code.google.com/p/supertux/) and there have been a few commits lately but they aren't on the list.
Some people are like slinkies... not really good for anything, but you still can't help smiling when you shove them down the stairs.
ctdabomb
SuperTux Moderator
 
Posts: 1073
Joined: 13 Dec 2011, 21:21
Location: halfway there

Re: Planet for Revision Control?

Postby qubodup » 31 May 2012, 13:58

ctdabomb {l Wrote}:I think this is the right place to post this:

I think the commit updater thingamagigger(http://planetrev.freegamedev.net/) isn't working for supertux. we recently moved to google code and GIT(http://code.google.com/p/supertux/) and there have been a few commits lately but they aren't on the list.

only way to fix it is to fix it on http://cia.vc/stats/project/supertux/
User avatar
qubodup
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1671
Joined: 08 Nov 2009, 22:52
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Planet for Revision Control?

Postby qubodup » 27 Jun 2012, 14:50

cia.vc is in a sorry state regarding automatic commit retrieval.

We can however now accept GitHub + Yahoo Pipes feeds and any Git feeds that are created using Git's default interface (example: http://dccnitghtmare.git.sourceforge.ne ... are;a=tree ). If you want to add a feed that uses another system, we might use that too.

httpS feeds are a problem but can be piped through http://pipes.yahoo.com .

I added DNT (sf.net/git), 0.A.D. (Github) and FLARE (Github).

Please give me
{l Code}: {l Select All Code}
[feedurl]
name = projectname

and link to a project icon image (ideally 16px)
User avatar
qubodup
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1671
Joined: 08 Nov 2009, 22:52
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Planet for Revision Control?

Postby sireus » 06 Jul 2012, 13:06

Just noticed that the FLARE and 0 A.D. icons links to the yahoo pipes pages rather than their homepages.
sireus
 
Posts: 109
Joined: 24 May 2011, 20:10

Re: Planet for Revision Control?

Postby amuzen » 08 Jun 2013, 20:30

I tried to create a new feed for Lips of Suna:

{l Code}: {l Select All Code}
[http://pipes.yahoo.com/pipes/pipe.run?_id=3a2b34c0b8866026f6cece646824d5ee&_render=rss]
name = Lips of Suna


If HTTPS feeds were supported, the revision control planet might be slightly less dead. Using the pipes thing takes like several minutes. :|
User avatar
amuzen
LoS Moderator
 
Posts: 327
Joined: 05 Dec 2009, 02:49

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest