Page 1 of 1

Does STK support multicore CPU?

PostPosted: 20 Aug 2017, 15:16
by Xzu
Just curious to know how STK use my hardware. I've got a strong cpu but a basic graphic card (I don't want fan in my setup). So I'm particularly interested to know if STK use all the core of the CPU or not.
{l Code}: {l Select All Code}
~$ lscpu
Architecture:          x86_64
Mode(s) opératoire(s) des processeurs :32-bit, 64-bit
Byte Order:            Little Endian
CPU(s):                4
On-line CPU(s) list:   0-3
Thread(s) par cœur : 1
Cœur(s) par socket : 4
Socket(s):             1
Nœud(s) NUMA :       1
Identifiant constructeur :AuthenticAMD
Famille de processeur :16
Modèle :             4
Model name:            AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 945 Processor
Révision :           3
Vitesse du processeur en MHz :3013.494
BogoMIPS:              6026.98
Virtualisation :      AMD-V
Cache L1d :           64K
Cache L1i :           64K
Cache L2 :            512K
Cache L3 :            6144K
NUMA node0 CPU(s):     0-3
Flags:                 fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 ht syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt pdpe1gb rdtscp lm 3dnowext 3dnow constant_tsc rep_good nopl nonstop_tsc extd_apicid pni monitor cx16 popcnt lahf_lm cmp_legacy svm extapic cr8_legacy abm sse4a misalignsse 3dnowprefetch osvw ibs skinit wdt hw_pstate vmmcall npt lbrv svm_lock nrip_save


{l Code}: {l Select All Code}
~$ lspci | grep "VGA compatible controller"
02:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Cedar [Radeon HD 5000/6000/7350/8350 Series]

Re: Does STK support multicore CPU?

PostPosted: 20 Aug 2017, 17:25
by benau
When loading texture

Re: Does STK support multicore CPU?

PostPosted: 21 Aug 2017, 00:21
by Auria
benau {l Wrote}:When loading texture



to expand a bit on that ;) basically, we use multiple cores in a few areas, but not as much as we could. However, even if STK used more cores that probably would not help you much because STK is usually not very CPU-intensive, the GPU is where most work is spent

Re: Does STK support multicore CPU?

PostPosted: 21 Aug 2017, 14:19
by Xzu
the GPU is where most work is spent

Ok, I think it's the limit of my comprehension. If the GPU is solicited to much, does the cpu take over to help the gpu? Is that system dependent (I'm on GNU)?

I also want to be sure if there is any option to activate multi-core support (like in compilation), like certain soft did.

Re: Does STK support multicore CPU?

PostPosted: 21 Aug 2017, 23:44
by Auria
Xzu {l Wrote}:
the GPU is where most work is spent

Ok, I think it's the limit of my comprehension. If the GPU is solicited to much, does the cpu take over to help the gpu? Is that system dependent (I'm on GNU)?

I also want to be sure if there is any option to activate multi-core support (like in compilation), like certain soft did.


The GPU and CPU are very different piece of hardware meant to do different tasks, so when the GPU is taxed to the maximum, the CPU can't do a whole lot to help (a good GPU may have thousands of cores, whereas a good CPU has 4/8 cores, so the CPU can't help all that much)

Re: Does STK support multicore CPU?

PostPosted: 22 Aug 2017, 17:59
by Xzu
Thanks for the details! :)