Relation to OpenKeeper?

Relation to OpenKeeper?

Postby Julius » 01 Dec 2015, 12:51


youtu.be/pOKXlO-n114

Also uses the jMonkey3 engine.
“You never change things by fighting the existing reality. To change something, build a new model that makes the existing model obsolete” - Buckminster Fuller
User avatar
Julius
Community Moderator
 
Posts: 1784
Joined: 06 Dec 2009, 14:02

Re: Relation to OpenKeeper?

Postby tonihele » 08 Jan 2016, 09:12

OpenKeeper dev here :) There is no real relation. We have slightly different goals. OpenKeeper is a straight up remake whereas AgentKeeper is a clone of some sorts. Engine selection is purely coincidental. I do have AgentKeeper sources and one of our classes does hold AgentKeeper's header. We used the same selection mesh. But other than that no. We went for different AI architecture as well. Although AgentKeeper is further in the terms of gameplay :)

Licenses are compatible both ways so obviously there can be collaboration :)
tonihele
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 08 Jan 2016, 09:03

Re: Relation to OpenKeeper?

Postby Julius » 15 Jan 2016, 12:31

Well AgentKeeper seems pretty dead for now, but it would be cool if OpenKeeper could salvage from it what helps and maybe offer an alternative asset set as started by the AgentKeeper game for playing without the original Dungeon Keeper assets?
“You never change things by fighting the existing reality. To change something, build a new model that makes the existing model obsolete” - Buckminster Fuller
User avatar
Julius
Community Moderator
 
Posts: 1784
Joined: 06 Dec 2009, 14:02

Re: Relation to OpenKeeper?

Postby tonihele » 15 Jan 2016, 12:43

Julius wrote:Well AgentKeeper seems pretty dead for now, but it would be cool if OpenKeeper could salvage from it what helps and maybe offer an alternative asset set as started by the AgentKeeper game for playing without the original Dungeon Keeper assets?


We are quite far from offering alternate asset sets, there kinda is a support already if someone wants to play with such. But the problem is that they have to be 1:1. Textures can be high-resolutioned easily, but the models... phew...
tonihele
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 08 Jan 2016, 09:03

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron